CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:138

Mark Pinchok
Bayer International Trade Services Corporation
651 Colliers Way, Suite 414
Weirton, WV 26062

RE: The tariff classification of Vericiguat (CAS No. 1350653-20-1) in bulk form and Verquvo® Tablets in dosage form, from Germany

Dear Mr. Pinchok:

In your letter dated April 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Vericiguat is a soluble guanylate cyclase stimulator indicated to reduce the risk of cardiovascular death and heart failure.

Verquvo, imported in 2.5 mg, 5 mg and 10 mg tablets, contains Vericiguat as the active ingredient. It is indicated to reduce the risk of cardiovascular death and heart failure hospitalization following a hospitalization for heart failure or need for outpatient intravenous (IV) diuretics in adults with symptomatic chronic heart failure and ejection fraction less than 45%.

The applicable subheading for the Vericiguat in bulk form will be 2933.59.5300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure: Other: Drugs: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Currently, Vericiguat is not listed in the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

The applicable subheading for the Verquvo Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9220, HTSUS, which provides for “Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Cardiovascular medicaments.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division